Discover How To Sponsor A Dependant To The UAE

There are various reasons to work and live in the UAE. There is a favorable tax regime on personal and corporate income making it attractive from a business perspective. Additionally, this place has a vibrant economy backed by strategic location to the vast market in the West and East. Living in the UAE offers high quality of life and standards of living making it one of the best places to live on earth.  Various factors here enhance the quality of life including exceptional safety, healthcare service, and peaceful environment. therefore, any expatriate would wish their family to enjoy life here as well. When working in the UAE, your employer is most likely to offer necessary assistance during the visa application process for your dependants.  Perhaps you are a business owner. You will have to make an application for sponsoring your dependants to get their visas successfully. Likely, this whole process is straightforward if you know the right steps to take. You can sponsor children, parents, spouse, or domestic staff including a maid or driver. This is possible as long as you meet the requirements and have proper documentation. 

Sponsoring Family to the UAE

You need to hold a valid UAE residency visa to sponsor anyone. Additionally, you should have a registered tenancy contract and prove financial worth including:
  • AED 5,000 for a spouse
  • AED 20,000 for parents
  • AED 10,000 for spouse and children 
Sponsoring a child or spouse requires presenting an attested birth or marriage certificate respectively from your country of origin. You have to find a reputable agency offering birth certificate attestation for visa including a certified translation if the document is in another language apart from English or Arabic. 

Sponsoring domestic staff 

The criterion for sponsoring non-family members is a bit different. Keep in mind that only domestic workers from particular countries are allowed. According to local regulations, a male sponsors domestic workers. In addition, the visas for domestic workers are valid for only a year. Standard residency UAE visas last one, two, or three years. However, some Emirates might request an official letter from the employment agency to sponsor a domestic worker.